The Cedar Rapids Prairie and Jefferson wrestling teams will host Class 3A regional dual meet tournaments on Feb. 11 and the Linn-Mar Lions will be on the road in Bettendorf that night.
The Iowa High School Athletic Association expanded the regional tournament from 16 teams to 24 teams this year. The new format rewarded first-round byes to the top eight teams in the IWCOA rankings. Those eight teams will act as hosts and will wrestle in the regional finals that night, following a semifinal match between teams that are ranked anywhere from No. 9 to No. 24.
No. 14 Dubuque Hempstead and No. 21 Fort Madison will meet in the semifinals at Prairie, with the winner facing the No. 4 Prairie Hawks in the regional finals.
No. 12 Western Dubuque and No. 24 Ankeny Centennial will meet in the semifinals at Jefferson, with the winner facing the No. 7 Jefferson J-Hawks in the regional finals.
The No. 16 Linn-Mar Lions will face No. 19 Pleasant Valley in the semifinals at Bettendorf, with the winner facing No. 2 Bettendorf in the regional finals.
The regional semifinals will begin at 6 p.m. on Feb. 11, with the finals to follow.
The eight regional champions will advance to the dual meet state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Feb. 18.
AT BETTENDORF
Semifinal Round
#16 Linn-Mar VS. #19 Pleasant Valley
Final Round
#2 Bettendorf VS. semifinal winner
AT CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON
Semifinal Round
#12 Western Dubuque VS. #24 Ankeny Centennial
Final Round
#7 Cedar Rapids Jefferson VS. semifinal winner
AT DOWLING CATHOLIC
Semifinal Round
#10 Sioux City, North VS. #23 LeMars
Final Round
#6 Dowling Catholic VS. semifinal winner
AT JOHNSTON
Semifinal Round
#13 Norwalk VS. #18 Lewis Central
Final Round
#3 Johnston VS. semifinal winner
AT NORTH SCOTT
Semifinal Round
#9 Iowa City West VS. #22 Clinton
Final Round
#8 North Scott VS. semifinal winner
AT PRAIRIE
Semifinal Round
#14 Dubuque Hempstead VS. #21 Fort Madison
Final Round
#T4 Prairie vs. semifinal winner
AT SOUTHEAST POLK
Semifinal Round
#15 Waverly-Shell Rock VS. #17 Council Bluffs Jefferson
Final Round
#1 Southeast Polk VS. semifinal winner
AT WEST DES MOINES VALLEY
Semifinal Round
#11 Fort Dodge VS. #20 Glenwood
Final Round
#T4 West Des Moines Valley vs. semifinal winner
< Prev | Next > |
---|