Banner

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236
Banner

Saints make 15 events at state track

The Xavier High School track teams have qualified for the Class 3A state meet in 15 different events.

The Xavier boys have qualified in nine events and the girls have qualified in six events.

Josh Gerke is seeded fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:00.70 and is a member of the 4x800 relay that is seeded sixth. The other members of  the relay are Beau Van Berkum, Grayson Walther, Nathan Skala, Tyler Dupont and Casey O'Connell.

Katie Tallett is seeded third in the 3,000 (10:44.69) and  fourth in the 1,500 (5:00.51). Theresa Lampe is seeded seventh in the 100 hurdles.

The state meet will be held at Drake Stadium in Des Moines May 18-20.

BOYS QUALIFIERS
(with seedings)

5. Josh Gerke, 800
6. 4x800 relay (Josh Gerke, Beau Van Berkum, Grayson Walther, Nathan Skala, Tyler Dupont, Casey O'Connell)
13. Josh Volk, shot put
14. Joe Scieszinski, 1,600
15. 4x200 relay (Jax Junge, Aaron Larson, John Rocca, Kaiden Cuevas, Cole Goerdt, Gabe Lux)
15. 4x400 relay (Josh Gerke, Nathan Skala, Braden Stovie, Kaiden Cuevas, Jax Junge, Derrick Skala)
16. Braden Stovie, 400 hurdles
20. 4x100 relay (Jax Junge, Aaron Larson, John Rocca, Kaiden Cuevas, Cole Goerdt, Braden Stovie)
24. Shuttle hurdle relay (George Durin, Gabe Lux, John Rocca, Braden Stovie, Aaron Larson, Nate Stoltenberg)

GIRLS QUALIFIERS
(with seedings)

3. Katie Tallett, 3,000
4. Katie Tallett, 1,500
7. Theresa Lampe, 100 hurdles
12. Emiko Coffey, 1500
13. Shuttle hurdle relay (Theresa Lampe, Jenna Schwach, Brie Baldus, Maddix Stovie, Brianna Yanga, Libby Arnold)
16. 4x100 relay (Grace Miller, Anna Parr, Theresa Lampe, Kaylie Skoumal, Kiana Stanek, Jenna Schwach)
17. Nina Marquardt, 400 hurdles

 
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!