Banner

Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Look Who's Playing in 2018 softball league

Seventy-five players have enrolled in the Iowa Women's Softball League for the 2018 season as of Monday, April 23.

There are 42 players in the Eastern Division and 33players in the Central Division.

If you would like to enroll, pleaseĀ CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

EASTERN DIVISION (Cedar Rapids)

1. Katelyn Banning, OF/1B, Indian Hills (Center Point-Urbana)
2. Maleah Georgen, C, Luther (West Delaware)
3. Jennifer Giesey, SS, Winona State (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
4. Morgan Goedken, C, Wartburg (Iowa City Regina)
5. Erin Kuba, 3B, Indian Hills (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
6. Mallory McArtor, MIF/OF, Coe (Mid-Prairie)
7. Jenna Schwartzhoff, P/1B, Clarke (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
8. Megan Weber, C/1B, Coe (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
9. Haley McFarlane, IF, St. Cloud State (Cedar Rapids Prairie)
10. Brooke Craig, P, Northern Iowa (Waterloo Columbus)
11. Haley Jones, SS/2B, Coe (Waterloo West)
12. Maddy Ryan, OF/P, Coe (Linn-Mar)
13. Morgan Braughton, OF, Mount Mercy (Linn-Mar)
14. Taylor Henderson, 3B/OF, Mount Mercy (Center Point-Urbana)
15. Avery Guy, SS, DMACC (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
16. Erin Drahozal, P/IF, Upper Iowa (Xavier)
17. Kelsey Aikey, P, Western Kentucky (Waverly Shell-Rock)
18. Sydney Robertson, OF, Mount Mercy (Vinton-Shellsburg)
19. Brie Tauber, IF, Clarke (Dubuque Hempstead)
20. Paige Timmerman, IF, Luther (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
21. Taylor Kurtz, P/1B/3B, U of Dubuque (Mid-Prairie)
22. Alyssa Wiebel, SS/LF, Illinois State (Benton Community)
23. Morgan Christner, P, Illinois State (Burlington Notre Dame)
24. Brittni LaFountaine, C, Illinois State (East Moline, Ill.)
25. Stephanie Thulen, OF, Illinois State (Fenton, Ill.)
26. Tianna Drahn, OF, Northern Iowa (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
27. KyLeigh Becker, P/OF, Loras (West Liberty)
28. Hailey Duwa, 1B, Western Illinois (Pleasant Valley)
29. Tawny Menster, P/OF, Mount Mercy (Anamosa)
30. Payton Bruner, SS/3B, Mount Mercy (CR Washington)
31. Tara Lance, 2B/OF, DMACC (Solon)
32. Natalie Halvorson, P/1B, Kirkwood (CR Prairie)
33. Haley Pence, C/UT, IUPUI (Cedar Falls)
34. Skylar Hop, U, Mount Mercy (Clear Creek Amana)
35. Emily Oler, P/1B, Mount Mercy (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)
36. Emily Ira, P/OF, Western Illinois (Solon)
37. Emilee Meyer, OF, Missouri Southern (Muscatine)
38. Megan Bonnett, OF, Luther (Iowa City Regina)
39. Emma Hartman, OF, Cornell (Bettendorf)
40. Lauren Kuch, OF, Kirkwood (CR Prairie)
41. Lizzy VanManen, C, NE Mississippi CC (Pella Christian)
42. Adara Opiola, 3B, UNI (Iowa City West)

CENTRAL DIVISION (Indianola & Ames)

1. Abby Carlin, P/1B, Western Illinois (Ballard)
2. Lexi Merritt, 1B, Grand View (West Des Moines Valley)
3. Emma Olejniczak, P/OF, Northern Iowa (Perry)
4. Addy Pender, C/1B, Luther (Johnston)
5. Erica Kirgan, IF, Upper Iowa (Ankeny)
6. Madi Parrott, SS, NW Oklahoma State (Indianola)
7. Cheyenne Thompson, C/3B, Graceland (SE Polk)
8. Megan Rushing, 2B/3B, South Dakota State (WDM Valley)
9. Allison Fleming, C/OF, Albright College (Urbandale)
10. Olivia Goodale, P, Indian Hills (Johnston)
11. Meghan Gould, 2B/SS, Southwestern (Murray)
12. Tiffany Barr, C, Southwestern (Indianola)
13. Nicole DuToit, OF, Ellsworth (Southeast Polk)
14. Marissa Promes, P, Buena Vista (Greene County)
15. Lizzy Adams, P, Coe (Norwalk)
16. Addison Westercamp, 3B, Southwestern (Moulton-Udell)
17. Arianna Kim, P/OF, Simpson (Rockton, Ill.)
18. Madi Bennett, IF, Simpson (Fort Dodge)
19. Brynna Bowman, P/OF, Simpson (Fairfield)
20. Kayla Reusche, IF/OF, Simpson (Waverly-Shell Rock)
21. Ashley Allen, C, Simpson (East Marshall)
22. Amron Born, CF, Simpson (Norwalk)
23. Sam Koehn, IF/OF, Marshall (Bondurant-Farrar)
24. Makinna Fitzgerald, OF/C, Southwestern (Lenox)
25. Hannah Onken, 1B, Wartburg (Greene County)
26. Madison Yacko, 1B, Simpson (Mediapolis)
27. Georgia Porter, C, Simpson (West Marshall)
28. Macy Gill, IF, Minnesota (North Polk)
29. Melanie Rasmussen, OF, Missouri Western (Ankeny)
30. Cassidy Blackford, P, Western Kentucky (Marshalltown)
31. Izzy Collins, OF, Southeastern CC (Ames)
32. Courtney Johannes, P, NIACC (Pella Christian)
33. Lauren Watters, 2B/RF, Southeastern University (Dowling)

 
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!