Banner

Saturday, November 18, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Linn-Mar High School - Marion, Iowa

Bohannon MVC's best in Valley Division

Linn-Mar senior Jordan Bohannon was named the Valley Division Athlete of the Year as a part of the Mississippi Valley Conference's All-Division Selections released Thursday.

Bohannon, who closed his career with a 44-point effort in a 76-74 overtime loss to Cedar Falls in the Class 4A substate final on Tuesday, was one of three unanimous selections to the first team along with Dubuque Wahlert's Cordell Pemsl and Iowa City West's Connor McCaffery.

West Coach Steve Bergman and his staff received the division's Coach of the Year honor.

Class 3A state qualifier Xavier had two players, Mitchell Burger and Max Techau, named to the Mississippi Division first team. Also on the first team were Prairie's Max Smith-Drahos and Washington's Leveechie Williams.

Waterloo East's Isaiah Wade was the division's athlete of the year while Iowa City High's Don Showalter and his staff received Coach of the Year honors.

VALLEY DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

* Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar, *Cordell Pemsl, Dubuque Wahlert, *Connor McCaffery, Iowa City west, Tra'Von Fagan, Cedar Falls, A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, Wali Parks, Iowa City West, Devontae Lane, Iowa City West.

* - Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Dennis McKinney, Jefferson, Drake Brewster, Kennedy, David Wedewer, Dubuque Wahlert, Beau Klostermann, Linn-Mar, Carter Stevens, Dubuque Senior, Riley Till, Dubuque Wahlert, Jared Printy, Linn-Mar.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Valentino Green.
Kennedy: Derrick Diggins, Michael Bisenius
Linn-Mar: Jordan Brandt, Riley Murphy

Athlete of the Year: Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar
Coach of the Year: Steve Bergman and staff, Iowa City West

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

Max Smith-Drahos, Prairie, Laveechie Williams, Washington, Mitchell Burger, Xavier, Max Techau, Xavier, Micah Martin, Iowa City High, Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East, Amel Kuljuhovic, Waterloo West.

SECOND TEAM

Jalen Rima, Prairie, Naeem Smith, Iowa City High, Keion Wills, Washington, Hunter Strait, Washington, Matt Mims, Xavier, Connor Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Gabe Pepin, Waterloo West.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Prairie: Cal Clark, Jake Eilers
Washington: Ian Thomas, Dallas Hobbs
Xavier: Ryan Stulken, Jackson Joens

Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East
Coach of the Year: Don Showalter and staff, Iowa City High

Last Updated on Thursday, 03 March 2016 14:42
 

Ollinger stars as Lions bop Indianola

DES MOINES - Amanda Ollinger always wanted to play in the state basketball tournament at Wells Fargo Arena, but she didn't make it as a freshman, sophomore or junior and time was slipping away.

Ollinger finally got her chance Wednesday and seized the opportunity with a monster game in the first round of the Class 5A tournament in Des Moines.

Ollinger scored 25 points and snared 22 rebounds as the Linn-Mar Lions stomped Indianola, 60-38, after blasting to a 20-point lead in the first half.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 02 March 2016 19:12

Read more...

 

Bohannon hits 44, but Lions fall in OT

Jordan Bohannon pulled his Linn-Mar jersey over his head and covered his eyes to hide the agony and tears Tuesday night as he left the court at the U.S. Cellular Center.

He played the most spectacular game of his brilliant prep basketball career with a career-best 44 points and seven 3-pointers, but it was not enough to save the Lions in the Class 4A substate finals.

Cedar Falls sophomore A.J. Green, who could succeed Bohannon as the next big star in the Mississippi Valley Conference, hit a cold-blooded jumper in the final second of overtime to give the seventh-ranked Tigers a 76-74 victory over the 10th-ranked Lions in a classic battle in downtown Cedar Rapids.

Linn-Mar rallied from a 13-point deficit in the second half with Bohannon popping in 25-footers from all over the place, but Cedar Falls had the final possession in overtime and Green delivered the knockout punch with the last of his 31 points.

"That game could have gone two or three overtimes and it still might have been a one-possession game," said Linn-Mar coach Chris Robertson.

Bohannon, an all-star guard who will play for the Iowa Hawkeyes next season, scored 16 of Linn-Mar's 17 points in the fourth quarter and added another nine markers in overtime, but he was still a little red-eyed when he emerged from the locker room after the game.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 March 2016 23:19

Read more...

   

McGowan commits to North Dakota State

Linn-Mar junior Emilee McGowan plans to continue her volleyball career at North Dakota State University, according to a report by The Gazette.

McGowan, who is 5-foot-5, led the Lions in digs last season with 289. She also had 69 assists and 43 service aces.

Linn-Mar finished with a 28-9 record.

 

Hartzler tops all-Metro wrestling team

Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar has been named the Wrestler of the Year on the all-Metro team, as selected by the coaches.

Hartzler won the Class 3A state title at 160 pounds this season and was the only state champion from the Metro area.

Dennis Hynek, who led Kennedy to a fourth-place tie in the Class 3A standings at the state meet, was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO SELECTIONS
106 Pounds

1st Team - Conrad Braswell (Prairie)
2nd Team - Cam Shaver (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Jack Eichhorn (Marion)

113 Pounds

1st Team - Marcus England (Prairie), Jeff Vipond (Xavier), Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)

120 Pounds

1st Team - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Tedrow (Prairie)

126 Pounds

1st Team - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Will Foreman (Washington)
Honorable Mention - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)

132 Pounds

1st Team - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
2nd Team - Dalton Mastin (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Austin McLeod (Kennedy)

138 Pounds

1st Team - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
2nd Team - Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Chase St. John (Prairie)

145 Pounds

1st Team - Josh Gerke (Xavier), Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Caleb Conway (Marion)

152 Pounds

1st Team - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy), Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)

160 Pounds

1st Team - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)

170 Pounds

1st Team - Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Matt Culver (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)

182 Pounds

1st Team - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Preston LaGrange (Prairie)

195 Pounds

1st Team - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
2nd Team - Sam Pape (Kennedy), Braydon Schultz (Linn-Mar)

220 Pounds

1st Team - Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)
Honorable Mention - Alex Francois (Xavier)

285 Pounds

1st Team - Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie)
2nd Team - Tommy Pudil (Xavier), Carson Webster (Marion)

   
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!