Jefferson senior Dan Healy has been named the Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Division male bowler of the year, the league announced Friday.
Healy also was named the Metro male bowler of the year earlier in the day.
Healy and Prairie junior Brogan Fiala were among four unanimous selections to the all Valley Division team. The others were Nathan Wright of Waterloo East and Kyle Wiest of Hempstead.
Jefferson junior Michael Kilts also was selected to the first team.
Linn-Mar had three bowlers on the Mississippi Division first team -- senior Corey Prokop and sophomores Justin Wyant and Dreyson Robe.
Dubuque Senior junior Nate Oertel was Mississippi Division male bowler of the year. Senior Coach Andy Hoefer was named division coach of the year.
MVC ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS BOWLING
(* -- unanimous selection)
Valley Division
First Team
*Dan Healy, sr., Jefferson; *Nathan Wright, sr., Waterloo East; *Kyle Wiest, sr., Hempstead; *Brogan Fiala, jr., Prairie; Michael Kilts, jr., Jefferson; Austin Massey, jr., Jefferson.
Second Team
Jeremy Cline, jr., Prairie; Jeff McCann, jr., Waterloo East; Cody Wilson, sr., Waterloo East; Jake Jones, sr., Hempstead; James Bruce, sr., Jefferson; Jonathan Vidhamali, sr., Iowa City West.
Honorable Mention
Prairie -- Sean Steichen, Nick Blood; Jefferson -- Tory Youker, Will James; Xavier -- Kyle Elliott, Alex Gibney.
All-Academic Team
Jefferson -- Youker, Kilts; Xavier -- Mitchell Huss, Logan Buschette; Prairie -- Steichen, Cline.
Valley Division Male Bowler of the Year -- Dan Healy, Jefferson
Valley Division Male Coach of the Year -- Nikita Rainey-Thomas, Waterloo East
Mississippi Division
First Team
* Nate Oertel, jr., Dubuque Sr.; Zach Taylor, jr., Dubuque Sr.; Spencer Oberfoell, soph., Dubuque Sr.; Corey Prokop, sr., Linn-Mar; Justin Wyant, soph., Linn-Mar; Dreyson Robe, soph., Linn-Mar.
Second Team
Tristan Stevens, jr.., Linn-Mar; Austin Kibler, jr., Iowa City High; Quincy Bruce, soph., Washington; Zach Christensen, soph., Washington; Michael Greve, soph., Waterloo West; Clayton Coles, jr., Dubuque Sr.
Honorable Mention
Kennedy -- Troy McKiernan, Kyle Custer; Linn-Mar -- Tyler Lemon, Matt Wheaton; Washington -- Mitch Beebe, Jay Niblick.
All-Academic Team
Washington -- Nick Seng
Mississippi Division Male Bowler of the Year -- Nick Oertel, Dubuque Senior
Mississippi Division Male Coach of the Year -- Andy Hoefer, Dubuque Senior.
< Prev | Next > |
---|