Banner

Thursday, April 17, 2014
WEDNESDAY'S SCOREBOARD — MWL — South Bend 4, Kernels 2 ..... COLLEGE BASEBALL — Kirkwood at Dakota County (2), ppd ..... COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Kirkwood 3-9, DMACC 2-5 ..... Coe 6-6, Westminster 2-1 ..... BOYS SOCCER — Prairie 19, Waterloo East 0 ..... GIRLS SOCCER — Prairie 12, Waterloo East 0
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Metro Sports Report

Wounded Kernels fall to South Bend

Kernels Manager Jake Mauer has not hung any "Help Wanted" signs in his dugout yet, but he has asked one of his pitchers if he could play the outfield in an emergency.

The injuries are starting to pile up.

Mauer had only one healthy substitute on his bench for most of Wednesday night's 4-3 loss to South Bend before 732 fans at Veterans Memorial Stadium.

Chad Christensen, a versatile guy who can play the outfield and infield, has been sidelined the past three days with a sore right elbow. Michael Quesada, the starting catcher Wednesday night, left the ballgame with a swollen wrist on his right hand after being hit by a pitch in the second inning.

That left infielder Tanner Vavra as the only healthy reserve, not counting pitchers. Everyone else was either playing or hurt.

Quesada stayed in the game for an inning after being hit, but he could not grip a bat and had to retire for the night. He'll have an X-Ray Thursday morning on his wrist and right hand.

Read more...
 

No. 4 Eagles sweep DMACC for 21 in row

The fourth-ranked Kirkwood softball team swept DMACC in a conference doubleheader Wednesday, 3-2 and 9-5, at the Kirkwood diamond.

The Eagles, riding a 21-game winning streak, raised their records to 44-5 overall and 17-1 in the league. DMACC fell to 26-10 overall and 12-6 in the ICCAC conference.

Shy Saladino (20-0, 1.31 ERA) pitched a complete game in the opener and got the victory in relief in the nightcap.

Erin Weno, Brittney Lash and Brooke Prior collected RBIs for Kirkwood in the first game. The Eagles got only two hits, but had seven other base-runners with five walks and two hit batters. Saladino tossed a four-hitter with seven strikeouts.

Alicia Crivaro hit her ninth home run and drove in three runs for the Eagles in the second game. Chasney Jenkins and Prior went 3-for-4. Tara Walls went 2-for-4 and Lexi Quandt drove in two runs.

 

 

 

 

 

No. 9 Kohawks sweep Westminster

The ninth-ranked Coe softball team swept a twinbill from Westminster Wednesday at Clark Field, 6-2 and 6-1.

The Kohawks (28-5) scored four runs in the bottom of the fourth inning to snap a 2-2 tie in the opener. Abby Flannagan socked a two-run home run in the inning, her fifth roundtripper of the season.

Flannagan and Brianna Gardner both went 2-for-4 with two RBIs in the first game. Maddison Woodruff (16-2) pitched a five-hitter with six strikeouts and allowed one earned run.

Gardner and Haley Smith had two hits for Coe in the second game. Arran Weeces (10-2) pitched a four-hitter with seven strikeouts and allowed one earned run.

Westminster's record fell to 11-19.

   

Prairie's Lewis gets 100th win

Logan Rinderknecht scored four goals and had three assists as Prairie rolled past Waterloo East, 19-0, in a Mississippi Valley Conference soccer match Wednesday at Prairie to give Coach Curt Lewis his 100th victory.

The game was a make-up of a match postponed from Monday night. Nermin Ibrahimovic added three goals and an assist. Sam Mineck also had three goals for the Hawks, 3-1 overall, 2-0 in the MVC.

Eleven different players scored goals for the Hawks.

 

J-Hawks win 4 events in Fort Madison

FORT MADISON - The Jefferson girls track team won four events at the 39th Annual Pen City Relays in Fort Madison Tuesday.

The J-Hawks captured the 4x200 relay (1:46.00), the 4x100 relay (50.12) and the 4x400 relay (4:18.07). They also got a victory from Madison Ranschau in the 100 hurdles (14.70).

Mount Pleasant won the championship with 144 points. Jefferson placed fourth with 94.5 points.

Erin Kuba and Alexi Bolden tied for second in the shot put for Jefferson. Brenna Parke ran second in the 400 hurdles and the J-Hawks placed second in the shuttle hurdle relay.

   

Page 1 of 799

  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner

Metro Schedule

 

Sunday, April  13 Friday, April 18
MWL: Kernels 6, Lansing 2 USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
MTEN: Coe vs. Washington U, at Chicago BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
SB: Kirkwood Tournament, ppd, rain BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
WGLF: Coe at Mount Mercy Invy, ppd, rain MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
Monday, April 14 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.
GSOC: Jefferson at Dubuque Senior, ppd to 4/15
GSOC: Iowa City High at Kennedy, ppd to 4/15 Saturday, April 19
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Cedar Falls, ppd. USHL: RoughRiders at Dubuque, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Waterloo West at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City High, 9 a.m.
GSOC: Washington at Dubuque Wahlert, ppd GTEN: Jefferson at Iowa City West, 1 p.m.
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead at Xavier, ppd GTEN: Kennedy at Prairie, 9 p.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Senior at Jefferson, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City High, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Kennedy at Iowa City High, ppd to 4/15 GTEN: Washington at Iowa City West, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Cedar Falls at Linn-Mar, ppd GTEN: Washington at Prairie, 1 p.m.
BSOC: Waterloo East at Prairie, ppd GTEN: Pleasant Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Dubuque Wahlert at Washington, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Kennedy, 9 a.m.
BSOC: Xavier at Dubuque Hempstead, ppd to 4/15 BTEN: Iowa City High at Kennedy, 1 p.m.
BGLF: Wamac Triangular, Clear Creek, ppd BTEN: Iowa City West at Washington, 9 a.m.
BGLF: Marion Triangular, Gardner, ppd BTEN: Prairie at Washington, 1 p.m.
BTEN: Marion at South Tama, ppd to 4/29 BTEN: Iowa City High at Linn-Mar, 9 a.m.
MWL: Kernels 5, South Bend 4 BTEN: Iowa City West at Linn-Mar, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, April 15 GSOC: Urbandale Invitational, 9 a.m.
BB: Coe 7, Grinnell 3 GSOC: Washington at North Scott, 11:30 a.m.
BB: Heartland 13-1, Kirkwood 1-3 BSOC: W. Des Moines Valley Tournament, 8 a.m.
GTR: Fort Madison Relays BTRK: Iowa City Regina Invitational, 1 p.m.
GTR: Linn-Mar Invitational WTEN: Coe at Grinnell
BTR: Prairie Invitational BB: Coe at Central (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: Waterloo West Invitational BB: Kirkwood at Southwestern (2), 1 p.m.
BTR: DeWitt Invitational SB: Coe at Buena Vista (2), 2 p.m.
GTEN: Linn-Mar 9, Jefferson 0 SB: NIACC at Kirkwood (2), 1 p.m.
GTEN: Prairie 5, Cedar Falls 4 MGLF: Buena Vista Invitational
GTEN: Washington 9, Waterloo West 0 MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 2:05 p.m.
GTEN: Iowa City West 5, Xavier, 4
BTEN: Jefferson 5, Xavier 4 Sunday, April 20
BTEN: Cedar Falls 8, Prairie 1 No events scheduled
GGLF: MVC Quad at St. Andrews: Iowa City West 183, Xavier, 186, Jefferson 266, Waterloo East 289
GGLF: MVC Quad at Airport National: Dubuque Wahlert 169, Washington 179, Prairie 193, Iowa City High 194
GGLF: MVC Triangular at Hunters Ridge: Linn-Mar 185, Kennedy 195, Dubuque Senior 195
GGLF: Marion at Independence, ppd
BSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 1 (SO)
BSOC: Marion 9, Vinton-Shellsburg 2
BSOC: NE Goose Lake 1, Cedar Valley 0 (SO)
BSOC: Iowa City High 2, Kennedy 0
BSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 2, Xavier 0
GSOC: Kennedy 3, Iowa City High 0
GSOC: Dubuque Hempstead 3, Xavier 1
GSOC: Dubuque Senior 2, Jefferson 0
GSOC: Marion 2, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
SB: Kirkwood 6-15, Muscatine 2-7
MWL: South Bend 7, Kernels 5
Wednesday, April 16
BB: Kirkwood at Dakota County (2), ppd
MWL: South Bend 4, Kernels 2
BSOC: Prairie 19, Waterloo East 0
GSOC: Prairie 12, Waterloo East 0
SB: Kirkwood 3-9, DMCC 2-5
SB: Coe 6-6, Westminster 2-1
Thursday, April 17
BTRK: Iowa City High Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
BTRK: West Delaware Invitational, 5 p.m.
BTRK: Dubuque Senior Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
GSOC: Linn-Mar at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Washington at Prairie, 7 p.m.
GSOC: Iowa City West at Jefferson, 4:15 p.m.
BSOC: Jefferson at Iowa City West, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Kennedy at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.
BSOC: Prairie at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
BSOC: Cedar Valley at Scattergood, 5 p.m.
GGLF: MVC Quad at Gardner, 3:15 p.m.
GGLF: Triangular at Brown Deer, 3:15 p.m.
GTEN: Iowa City West at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City West, 4 p.m.
MWTRK: Central College Invitational
GTEN: Iowa City West at Kennedy, 4 p.m.
GTEN: Marion at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.
BTEN: Kennedy at Iowa City West, 4 p.m.
MWTRK: Central College Invitational
GTRK: Waterloo West Invitational, 5 p.m.
GTRK: Western Dubuque Invitational, 5 p.m.
GTRK: Iowa City High Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
MWL: West Michigan at Kernels, 6:35 p.m.




 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!