Sunday, September 21, 2014
SATURDAY'S SCOREBOARD: - COLLEGE FOOTBALL - Wisconsin-Stevens Point 37, Coe 21 .... COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL - Kirkwood 3, Vincennes 0 .... Kirkwood 3, Owens 0 .... WOMEN'S SOCCER - Mount Mercy 3, Purdue Calumet 1
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Four Metro stars named to INA grid 1st teams

Andy Henry and Mark Atwater from Linn-Mar, Josh Jahlas from Kennedy and Marion's Jake McDonald have been named to Iowa Newspaper Association first team all-state teams it was announced Tuesday.

Henry was named to the Class 4A first team on offense at wide receiver and Atwater and Jahlas were named to the defensive team at linebacker and defensive back, respectively. McDonald was a Class 3A first teamer on defense at linebacker. All four are seniors.

Eight other Metro athletes were chosen for the second and third teams.

Three Metro athletes were named to the Class 4A second team. Xavier lineman William Wright was named to the offensive team. Kennedy defensive end Logan Letellier and Washington defensive back David Tann were picked on defense. All three are seniors.

Four Metro athletes were chosen for the Class 4A third team. Washington senior wide receiver Flynn Heald, Kennedy sophomore lineman Austin Holzer, Xavier senior running back Carter Valentine, and Washington senior punter Michael Peterson were tabbed.

Marion senior running back Colton Storla was a third team selection on the Class 3A offense.

Captains were picked on all six classes. They are:

Class 4A  - Barkley Hill (Cedar Falls), finished his career as Class 4A’s all-time leader in rushing touchdowns with 85. The 6-foot, 210-pound Iowa State recruit finished his senior campaign with 2,493 rushing yards on 316 carries, with 40 touchdowns. He led the 11-2 Cedar Falls team to the state semifinals this year.

Class 3A - Wesley Burnside (Union) led 3A in rushing yards with 1,993 on 296 carries as well as scoring 30 touchdowns on the ground and 190 points overall. This year, Union captured the 3A state championship for the first time in school history. In the championship game, Burnside ran for 142 yards and one score. The senior is being looked at by several Division 1 schools.

Class 2A - Dalton Ferch (West Marshall) finished his career ranked fifth all-time with 98 total touchdowns, 589 career points and 47 single-season touchdowns. In his senior season, Ferch averaged 10.9 yards per touch as he rushed for 2,219 yards, had 42 touchdowns, 408 yards and three receiving TDs. His 21 career interceptions as a defensive back ranks him second all-time and he lead West Marshall to 37-10 during his four years with playoff seats each year.

Class 1A - John Sievert (Saint Ansgar) played fullback and defensive end and led the Saints to their first state title by running for 125 yards and two touchdowns as well as recovering a fumble in the state title game. Sievert ran for 1,108 yards and 11 touchdowns. He also had 77 tackles and 24 for loss from his defensive end spot. He led Class 1A with 13 sacks.

Class A - Ben Knake (Lisbon) led the Lions to their first-ever state championship on offensive, defensive and special teams. As a starting quarterback, he threw for 1,084 yards and 12 touchdowns while rushing for 583 yards and seven scores. Defensively he recorded 65 tackles (49 solo) and picked off five passes, while on special teams he had five kick-return touchdowns. He rushed for 146 yards and threw for 97 in the championship game.

8-Man - Nate Meier (Fremont-Mills) led his team to their first state title. The powerful running back rushed the ball 176 times for 2,494 yards and scored 57 touchdowns. He averaged 14.2 yards every time he ran the ball.

These six team captains will be in the running for the 2nd Annual Ed Thomas Mr. Football Award presented by the Iowa Newspaper Association. The award recognizes a high school football player who has demonstrated excellent performance on the football field and exemplary character in all aspects of life and will be presented in the spring.

INA ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 4A

First Team
Offense
TE/WR - Amara Darboh (WDM Dowling), 6-3, 200, sr.
TE/WR - Ty Steffensen (Marshalltown), 5-9, 170, sr.
TE/WR - Andy Henry (Linn-Mar), 6-3, 185, sr.
OL - Trevor Hanson (WDM Valley), 6-4, 285, sr.
OL - Austin Stephens (WDM Valley), 6-3, 275, sr.
OL - Devin Schone (Pleasant Valley), 6-0, 230, sr.
OL - Ross Pierschbacher (Cedar Falls), 6-4, 270, soph.
OL - Luke Guenther (SE Polk), 6-6, 245, sr.
QB - Blake Gimbel (Marshalltown), 6-4, 175, jr.
RB - Barkley Hill (Cedar Falls), 6-0, 210, sr.
RB - Trey Lewis (WDM Valley), 5-7, 167, sr.
RB - Tyvis Smith (Davenport Central), 6-2, 190
PK - Cole Netten (Ankeny), 6-0, 190, sr.
UTIL - Charles Rogers (Iowa City West), 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense
DL - Justin Van Houtan (Bettendorf), 6-1, 220, sr.
DL - Jorden Studer (Ankeny), 6-3, 260, sr.
DL - DeAdrian King (Bettendorf), 6-3, 235, sr.
DL - Amos Lavela (Iowa City High), 5-9, 195, jr.
LB - Mark Atwater (Linn-Mar), 6-1, 205, sr.
LB - Nate Shaw (Bettendorf), 6-1, 205, sr.
LB - Brandon Ellingson (WDM Valley), 5-9, 200, sr.
LB - Ben Challgren (Cedar Falls), 6-2, 218, sr.
DB - Josh Jahlas (CR Kennedy), 6-1, 185, sr.
DB - Nolan Lodden (WDM Valley), 5-11, 175, sr.
DB - Cory Myers (Ankeny), 6-2, 195, sr.
P - Zach Brown (SC East), 5-9, 200, sr.
UTIL - Tim Kilfoy (Davenport Assumption), 6-1, 190, sr.

Second Team
Offense
TE/WR - James Harrington (Cedar Falls), sr.; Dondre Alexander (Iowa City West), jr.; Derrick Willies (Burlington), jr.
OL - William Wright (CR Xavier), sr.; Matthew Carlin Davenport Assumption), sr.; Nile Banks (Iowa City High), sr.; Ryan Glenn (Waukee), jr.; J.P. Flynn (Bettendorf), sr.
QB - Kyle Starcevich (SE Polk), jr.
RB - Ronald Thompson (Iowa City High), sr.; Cleo Harris (CB Abraham Lincoln), sr.; Kippie Ward (DM Lincoln), sr.
PK - Ben Trewyn (Pleasant Valley), sr.

Defense
DL - Sam Raridon (WDM Valley), jr.; Kelvin Clark (Waterloo East), jr.; Logan Letellier (CR Kennedy), sr.; Brett Haas (Dubuque Hempstead), sr.
LB - Ty Ash (Ankeny), sr.; Tanner Donovan (SE Polk), sr.; Tyler Blondell (North Scott), sr.; Connor Ulven (SC East), sr.
DB - Brandon Van Heeswyk (SE Polk), sr.; David Tann (CR Washington), sr.; Riley McCarron (Dubuque Wahlert), sr.
P - Nate Sahr (Waterloo East), sr.

Third Team
Offense
TE/WR - Flynn Heald (CR Washington), sr.; Cody McCoy (SE Polk), sr.; Jason Stewart (Pleasant Valley), sr.
OL - Travis Munn (SC East), sr.; Austin Holzer (CR Kennedy), soph.; Ben Turner (Marshalltown), sr.; Max Weber (Muscatine), jr.; Austin Moore (Waterloo West), sr.
QB - Quinn Williams (SC North), sr.
RB - Carter Valentine (CR Xavier), sr.; Tanner Johnson (North Scott), sr.; Tanner Bohling (Muscatine), sr.
PK - Ty Littzen (Fort Dodge), sr.

Defense
DL - Devon Spreen (Bettendorf), sr.; Nick Jepsen (Urbandale), sr.; Travis Talbot (Davenport Assumption), sr.; Pedro Gomez (Marshalltown), jr.
LB - Richard Shockley (SC North), sr.; Cole Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley), jr.; Nathan Lucs (Waukee), sr.
DB - Allen Lazard (Urbandale), soph.; Kyle Carnahan (Marshalltown), sr.; Jeremy Johnson (Iowa City High), sr.
P - Michael Peterson (CR Washington), sr.

CLASS 3A
First Team
Offense
TE/WR - Lucas Musich (Harlan), 6-2, 185, sr.
TE/WR - Lane Hovey (ADM), 6-5, 190, sr.
TE/WR - Brad Christensen (Carroll), 6-1, 175, sr.
OL - Josh Clark (Union), 6-2, 249, jr.
OL - Cole Wentworth (Maquoketa), 6-2, 225, sr.
OL - Robert Rathje (Benton), 6-4, 270, sr.
OL - Noah Taylor (ADM), 6-4, 276, jr.
OL - Tommy Hamiel (Solon), 6-0, 280, sr.
QB - Gavin Glenn (ADM), 6-1, 180, sr.
RB - Wes Burnside (Union), 5-9, 193, sr.
RB - Keagan Parks (Webster City), 6-1, 210, sr.
RB - Sam Lahr (West Delaware), 6-0, 190, sr.
PK - Nate Criswell (Grinnell), 5-10, 165, sr.
UTIL - Zach Osborn (Harlan), 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense
DL - Collin Bevins (Creston), 6-5, 240, sr.
DL - Joe Carber (DeWitt Central), 6-5, 265, sr.
DL - Zach Skibinski (SC Heelan), 6-4, 225, jr.
DL - Jose Zambrano (Carroll), 5-8, 185, jr.
LB - Kane Seeley (Perry), 6-2, 215, sr.
LB - Jake McDonald (Marion), 6-2, 225, sr.
LB - Jeremy Nelson (SC Heelan), 6-2, 210, sr.
LB - Josey Jewell (Decorah), 6-1, 210, jr.
DB - Trey MacTaggart (West Delaware), 6-1, 182, sr.
DB - Carson Klocko (Norwalk), 6-3, 180, sr.
DB - Trev Hadachek (Union), 5-10, 170, jr.
P - Tyler Stolen (SC Heelan), 5-9, 160, jr.
UTIL - Brandt Van Roekel (Boyden Hull/Rock Valley), 6-4, 170, sr.

Second Team
Offense
TE/WR - Jordan Ely (Grinnell), sr.; Josh Schulte (Anamosa), jr.; Caleb Crouthamel (Webster City), sr.
OL - Alex Moerer (Waverly-Shell Rock), jr.; Nick Errit (Webster City), sr.; Dylan Peterson (DeWitt Central), sr.; Keaton Hulett (Creston), sr.; Cody Kool (Fairfield), sr.
QB - Gabe Vandenberg (Keokuk), jr.
RB - Kenny Floyd (Norwalk), sr.; Alex Reed (Lewis Central), jr.; Craig Johnson (Maquoketa), sr.
PK - Josh Lee (Decorah), jr.

Defense
DL - Micahel Erpelding (Algona), sr.; Logan Kellogg (Clear Lake), sr.; Jay Pike (Solon), sr.; Levi Balvanz (Waverly-Shell Rock), sr.
LB - Grant Gustafson (Pella), sr.; Dallas Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV), jr.; Tanner Truesdale (Clear Lake), sr.; Gunner Tranel (Vinton-Shellsburg), sr.
DB - Luke Neitzel (Creston), jr.; Logan Pitz (Western Dubuque), sr.; Ben Bruck (Harlan), sr.
P - Alex Bainter (Nevada), sr.

Third Team
Offense
TE/WR - Chris Kelly (Boone), jr.; Kevin Jennings (Keokuk), sr.; Perry Hawks (Maquoketa), sr.
OL - James Lowery (Decorah), sr.; Blaine Snitker (Waukon), sr.; Joe Brummer (Harlan), sr.; Baker Stull (Carlisle), sr.
QB - Eli Dunne (Grinnell), soph.
RB - Adam Rowley (Oskaloosa), sr.; Colton Storla (Marion), sr.; Jared Grove (ADM), sr.
PK - Matt Easley (Newton), sr.

Defense
DL - Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central), jr.; Kyle Ansley (Union), sr.; Blake Vandenberg (Mount Pleasant), sr.; Taylor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/RV), sr.
LB - Jake Humpal (Decorah), sr.; Kaleb DeHaan (MOC-Floyd Valley), sr.; Levi Henderson (Glenwood), sr.; Dylan McLaughlin (Union), sr.
DB - Darrion Sanders (Keokuk), jr.; Sam Davis (Pella), sr.; Sam Markham (Atlantic), jr.
P - Stephen Meyer (Oelwein), sr.

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 23 November 2011 01:08 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!