Banner

Thursday, March 26, 2015
WEDNESDAY'S SCOREBOARD - COLLEGE BASEBALL - Mount Mercy at Clarke (2), ppd ... COLLEGE SOFTBALL - Kirkwood 18, Ellsworth 1 ... Kirkwood 23, Ellsworth 1 ... Mobile 12, Mount Mercy 4 ... Mobile 8, Mount Mercy 1 ...
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Prairie Boys Track

Prairie - Boys Track

VanDraska wins Metro Spotlight Award

Cedar Rapids Prairie junior Tysen VanDraska is the winner of the Metro Spotlight Award for high school boys this week, the Metro Sports Report announced Sunday.

VanDraska, one of the top distance runners in the state, has gotten off to a strong start this spring.

He finished second in the 1,600-meter run at the Iowa State Classic in Ames on Tuesday in 4 minutes, 25.6 seconds. Thomas Pollard of Gilbert nipped VanDraska in that race by 18-hundredths of a second in 4:25.42.

Read more...

 

Prairie - Boys Track

VanDraska wins 3200 run in Pella

PELLA - Tysen VanDraska of Cedar Rapids Prairie captured the 3200 meter run in 10 minutes, 27.37 seconds at the Central College indoor track meet for high school boys Friday.

Eric Lenz of Tipton finished second in 10:29.15.

Isaiah Vlasek of Prairie placed third in the 1600 meter run in 4 minutes, 47.0 seconds. Mitch Pritts of Prairie was fourth in the same race in 4:47.59.

 

Prairie - Boys Track

VanDraska nipped by Pollard in Ames

AMES - Tysen VanDraska of Cedar Rapids Prairie and Thomas Pollard of Gilbert staged a fierce battle in the 1,600-meter run at the Iowa State Classic in Ames Tuesday.

Gilbert, a multiple state champion, nipped VanDraska by 18-hundredths of a second. Pollard was clocked in 4:25.42 and VanDraska was timed in 4:25.60.

Trevor Northrup of Prairie finished third in the 60 in 7.20 seconds. Nick Stark of Xavier placed fifth in the 60 in 7.29 seconds in a strong field.

Ryan Murphy of Linn-Mar placed sixth in the 3,200 in 9:52.10.

   

Prairie - Boys Track

Northrup, Laue win races for Prairie

MOUNT VERNON - Trevor Northrup and Max Laue of Cedar Rapids Prairie won titles at the Demon Invitational boys track meet at Cornell College Friday.

Northrup captured the 60 meter dash in 7.18 seconds and Laue claimed the 800 meter run in 2:18.84.

Keagan Pinter placed second for the Hawks in the 60 hurdles in 8.34 seconds. Hunter Gearhart was third in the 800 in 2:20.56. Prairie also finished second in the 4x800 relay (8:37.47) and third in the sprint medley (3:53.31).

The Linn-Mar Lions finished second in the sprint medley in 3:47.32.

Last Updated on Friday, 06 March 2015 22:58
 

Prairie - Boys Track

Coaches pick All-Metro boys track

Here is the 2014 All-Metro boys track team, as selected by the Metro coaches.

 

DISCUS

Dallas Jacobus (Kennedy)

Michael Lamparek (Prairie)

 

SHOT PUT

Drew Heitland (Kennedy)

Michael Lamparek (Prairie)

 

LONG JUMP

Curtis McCrary (Linn-Mar)

Derek Jacobus (Kennedy)

Famiek Cook (Kennedy)

Nick Stark (Xavier)

 

HIGH JUMP

Willie Rhoads (Kennedy)

Shaun Beyer (Kennedy)

 

3200

Josh Evans (Linn-Mar)

Mitch Pritts (Prairie)

Daniel Murphy (Linn-Mar)

 

110 HURDLES

Quinn Cannoy (Marion)

Shaun Beyer (Kennedy)

Joah Wallace (Prairie)

 

100

Nick Stark (Xavier)

Nate Karlan (Jefferson)

Trevor Northrup (Prairie)

 

4x800 RELAY

Prairie (Mitch Pritts, Matt Lorenz, Ross Adams, Tysen VanDraska)

Linn-Mar (Tanner Rathje, Daniel Murphy, Greyson Dolezal, Bryan Fogerty)

 

200

Nate Karlan (Jefferson)

Landen Akers (Washington)

 

1600

Josh Evans (Linn-Mar)

Mitch Pritts (Prairie)

 

4x200 RELAY

Kennedy (Jacob Shannon, Derek Jacobus, Marcus Perkins, Famiek Cook)

Linn-Mar (Austin Flieder, Tristan Freese, Tim Wolfe, Daniel Gorsich)

Jefferson (Jacob Beaton, Nate Karlan, Dan Larson, Dylan Chittick)

 

400

Landon Akers (Washington)

Jalen Rima (Prairie)

 

400 HURDLES

Marcus Perkins (Kennedy)

Keagan Pinter (Prairie)

 

1600 MEDLEY

Linn-Mar (Austin Flieder, Tim Wolfe, Duggan Trenary, Josh Evans)

Prairie (Trevor Northrup, Joah Wallace, Jalen Rima, Tysen VanDraska)

 

800

Josh Evans (Linn-Mar)

Tysen VanDraska (Prairie)

 

4x100 RELAY

Kennedy (Jacob Shannon, Marcus Perkins, Famiek Cook, Derek Jacobus)

Linn-Mar (Austin Flieder, Tristan Freese, Tim Wolfe, Daniel Gorsich)

Jefferson (Alphonso Soko, Jacob Beaton, Dylan Chittick, Nate Karlan)

 

4x400 RELAY

Jefferson (Dan Larson, Dylan Chittick, Tayvian May, Alphonso Soko)

Linn-Mar (Dalton Gosch, Duggan Trenary, Joe A'Hearn, Bryce Miller)

 

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

Kennedy (Famiek Cook, Derek Jacobus, Marcus Perkins, Shaun Beyer)

Linn-Mar (Zeal Baker, Daniel Gorsich, Tristan Freese, Nick House)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jefferson

Shuttle hurdle relay (Savaun Bounds, Mason Furnish, Dakota Tomkins,

Michael Moncivais)

Jared Eivins (shot put)

 

Kennedy

4x400 relay (Mark Schulz, Nick Duehr, Mitch Gaffey, Zach Tinkey)

Jackson Coker (discus)

 

Prairie

Isaiah Vlasek (3200)

Matt Hilligas (shot put)

 

Washington

4x100 relay (Reid Snitker, Landen Akers, Mason Taylor, Alex Herzog)

Carlos Nelson (long jump)

 

Xavier

4x100 relay (Chris Ball, Nick Stark, Sean Murphy, Miles Sullivan)

Jacob Schmitt (3200)

 

Linn-Mar

Kyle Hayek (shot put)

Tanner Rathje (800)

 

Marion

Trevor Hardman (400)

Colton Forster (3200)

 

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Ken Hopkins (Linn-Mar), Brian White (Kennedy)

Last Updated on Saturday, 07 June 2014 17:26
   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!