Banner

Sunday, April 20, 2014
SATURDAY'S SCOREBOARD — USHL Playoffs: Dubuque 7, RoughRiders 3 (Dubuque wins best-of-5 series, 3-1) ..... MWL — Kernels 7, West Michigan 6 (12) ..... COLLEGE BASEBALL — Central 4-13, Coe 2-5 ..... Southwestern 5-3, Kirkwood 3-15 ..... COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Coe 7-7, Buena Vista 3-0 ..... Kirkwood 3-12, NIACC 1-4 ..... WOMEN'S TENNIS — Coe 5, Grinnell 4 ..... MEN'S TENNIS — Coe 8, Grinnell 1 . ..... GIRLS TENNIS — Iowa City High 8, Jefferson 1 ..... Jefferson at Iowa City West ..... Prairie 8, Kennedy 1 ..... Iowa City High 9, Kennedy 0 ..... Washington 6, Iowa City West 3 ..... Washington 8, Prairie 1 ..... Pleasant Valley Invitational — Linn-Mar 9, Davenport Central 0 ..... Linn-Mar 8, Camanche 1 ..... Pleasant Valley 5, Linn-Mar 4.....BOYS TENNIS — Kennedy 7, Prairie 2 ..... Iowa City High 5, Kennedy 4..... Iowa City West 9, Washington 0 ..... Washington 5, Prairie 4 ..... Linn-Mar 7, Iowa City High 2 ..... Iowa City West 7, Linn-Mar 2 ..... GIRLS SOCCER — North Scott 4, Washington 0 ..... Urbandale Invitational — Johnston 3, Jefferson 0 ..... Urbandale 1, Jefferson 0 ..... BOYS SOCCER — WDM Valley Tourney — Kennedy 1, Waukee 0 (PKs) ..... Kennedy 1, Des Moines Hoover 0
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Prairie Boys Track

Prairie - Boys Track

Jenks, Evans lead Metro parade to Drake

Linn-Mar distance stars Stephanie Jenks and Josh Evans are poised to leave their mark on the Drake Relays again next week.

Jenks, a sophomore, is seeded first in the 1500 meter run, first in the 3000 meter run and second in the 800. She won the 1500 and 3000 at Drake last year as a freshman.

Evans, a senior, is seeded first in the 3200, third in the 1600 and 10th in the 800. He and his teammates are seeded No.1 in the 4x800 relay and the sprint medley, with Evans the anchor on both relays when they ran their best times.

Evans set a meet record at the Drake Relays last year when he captured the 1600 in 4 minutes, 10.86 seconds. He also finished second in the 3200.

Read more...

 

Prairie - Boys Track

Metro teams win 6 events in Dubuque

DUBUQUE - Metro athletes won six events at the Harold Sweet Tri-State Invitational track meet in Dubuque Thursday.

The Kennedy Cougars claimed three titles with Jacob Shannon in the 200 (22.84), Famiek Cook in the long jump (21-9 3/4) and the 4x100 relay.

The Jefferson J-Hawks captured two gold medals with Nate Karlan in the 100 meter dash (11.29) and the 4x100 relay.

The Washington Warriors won the distance medley.

Monticello won the meet with 89 points. The Prairie Hawks placed second with 87 markers in the 15-team meet. Kennedy finished third, Jefferson

seventh and Washington eighth.

 

 

 

 

Prairie - Boys Track

Lions, Hawks shine at Prairie Relays

Josh Evans has a small dilemma.

He's qualified for the Drake Relays in five events and could win all of them with a little help from his teammates in the relays, but he'll be limited to four races at the Blue Oval in Des Moines next week.

Those are the rules.

"We'll figure out what I'm going to run and what's going to be best to benefit the team," he said Tuesday after putting on another show at the 49th Prairie Hawkins Relays. "We'll figure all that out once everything is in."

Qualifying for the Drake Relays ends Thursday.

Read more...

   

Prairie - Boys Track

Prairie boys win 4 events in Ames

AMES — Isaiah Vlasek of Cedar Rapids Prairie won the 3200 meter run in 10:12.57 at the Hi Covey invitational track meet Friday in Ames.

The Prairie Hawks also won the 4x400 relay (3:30.65) and 4x800 relay (8:42.60).

Ames won the meet with 94.5 points. Prairie placed second out of five teams with 79.5 points.

Prairie received second-place finishes from Trevor Northrup in the 100 (11.34), Jalen Rima in the 200 (22.91), Tysen VanDraska in the 800 (1:57.35), Keagan Pinter in the 110 hurdles (15.87), Pinter in the 400 hurdles (57.71), Matt Hilligas in the shot put (47-7 1/4) and Michael Lamparek in the discus (138-11).

The Hawks also finished second in the 4x200 relay.

Last Updated on Saturday, 12 April 2014 18:27
 

Prairie - Boys Track

VanDraska wins 800 at North Scott

ELDRIDGE — Tysen VanDraska of Cedar Rapids Prairie won the 800 meter run in 2:01.65 Tuesday at the Deac Ryan Relays at North Scott High School.

Prairie placed third out of 11 teams in the standings. Pleasant Valley won the meet, and Iowa City West finished second.

The Hawks got second-place showings from Trevor Northrup in the 100 (11.36), Michael Lamparek in the discus (140-2), the 4x100 relay and the 4x800 relay.

Prairie got third-place finishes from Mitch Pritts in the 1600 (4:30.02), Lamparek in the shot put (48-2), the 4x200 relay and the 4x400 relay.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 April 2014 22:23
   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!