Banner

Sunday, April 30, 2017
Thank you for following Metro Sports Report....
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Jefferson High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Kramer leads Xavier golfers at Airport

Libby Kramer shot a 17-over-par 49 to lead the Xavier girls golf team in a Mississippi Valley Conference triangular meet at Airport National Thursday.

Amanda Happel and Lexi Poundstone of Prairie shared medalist honors at 10-over 42.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Prairie 179, 2. Jefferson 205, 3. Xavier 209.

XAVIER: Libby Kramer 49, Shelby Younggreen 53, Hannah Welsch 53, Ana Stangler 53.

 

Xavier boys roll by J-Hawk bowlers

Dale Weaver and Jacob Fulton sparked the Xavier Saints by the  Jefferson J-Hawks, 2833 to 2472, in a Mississippi Valley Conference  boys bowling meet at May City Lanes Friday.

Weaver rolled a 427 series and Fulton bowled a 227 game for the Saints.

The Xavier girls lost to Jefferson, 2667 to 2460. Megan Kitzmiller led  the J-Hawks with a 400 series. Ella Schrader topped Xavier at 334.

BOYS RESULTS

XAVIER:
Dale Weaver 201-226=427, Jacob Fulton 227-177=404, Charlie  Hart 202-181=383, Michael Buenzow 164-188=352, David Weaver  176-171=347, Jackson Schuster 165-179=344.

JEFFERSON: Tanner Bennett 181-192=373, Chase Breemeersch 179-189=368,  Justen Dostal 162-159=321, Tyler Graeve 185-132=317, Andrew Moffatt  156-146=302.

GIRLS RESULTS

XAVIER: Ella Schrader 152-182=334, Cheyanne Crane 162-170=332, Ellie  Marovets 161-170=331, Katie Langholz 191-134=325, Jamison Janson  158-161=319, Ally Eipert 144=128=272.

JEFFERSON: Megan Kitzmiller 206-194=400, Madison Rasmussen  177-198=375, Kaitlyn Jackson 188-182=370, Allie Schirmer 175-156=331,  Aryana Benesh 165-143=308, Carrie Hagstrom 125-149=278.

 

 

 

 

No. 11 Xavier girls trim J-Hawks

Kiana Stanek tied a school record with six 3-pointers Friday night to help the 11th-ranked Xavier Saints edge Jefferson, 50-47, in a  Mississippi Valley Conference game at Jefferson.

Stanek scored all 18 of her points on 3-pointers and Kylie Brown notched 17 points as the Saints raised their record to 5-3. Caitlynn Daniels collected seven assists.

Stanek made five 3-pointers in the first half and had 15 markers by  intermission. The Saints led 29-17 at halftime and had to hold off the J-Hawks in the fourth quarter.

Kennedy Dighton scored 18 points for the J-Hawks (4-4) and Erica Oler finished with 15.

XAVIER (50): Stanek 6 0-0 18, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Daniels 1 1-4 3,  Cooling 0 0-0 0, Brown 7 3-3 17, Noonan 4 0-1 8, Steffen 0 0-0 0,  Callahan 0 0-0 0, Stovie 0 0-0 0, Ivester 2 0-0 4, Jasper 0 0-0 0.  Totals 20 4-8 50.

JEFFERSON (47): Baxter 0 0-0 0, Donner 1 2-2 4, Wise 0 2-2 2, Guy 3  0-0 6, Er.Oler 6 3-5 15, Dighton 8 0-1 18, Em.Oler 1 0-0 2. Totals 19  7-11 47.

Halftime - Xavier 29, Jefferson 17. 3-point goals - Xavier 6 (Stanek  6), Jefferson 2 (Dighton 2).

   

Webb, Guy spark J-Hawks by Saints

Matt Mims hobbled out of the trainer's room at Xavier High School Friday night on crutches and with a big bag of ice attached to his  sore right ankle.

It was that kind of a night for Mims and the Xavier Saints in their Mississippi Valley Conference game against Jefferson.

Royshawn Webb and Willie Guy III scored 18 points apiece as the  J-Hawks trimmed the Saints, 61-58, in a spirited game at Ron Thillen  Gymnasium.

The Saints roared back from a 15-point deficit in the fourth quarter  and had two chances to tie the game in the final seconds, but Spencer  Dempewolf and Jackson Joens missed 3-pointers.

Xavier got off to a good start and led 15-8 when Mims got hurt. He  kept playing for awhile and was in-and-out of the lineup the rest of  the night, but the junior point guard missed all six of his shots from  the field and scored only two points.

"We started out really good," said Xavier Coach Ryan Luehrsmann. "Then  I thought when Mims turned his ankle all the momentum swung their way.  And for whatever reason the rest of the guys were shaken a little bit  by seeing him go down.

"We were tentative from that point on against the zone, until the end  when we were down and it was an uphill battle."

Jefferson spanked the Saints, 20-5, in the second quarter with a 13-0  run and led 30-23 at the break. The J-Hawks extended their lead to  49-34 on a bucket by Webb with about 5 1/2 minutes left in the game  and still owned that 15-point bulge at 51-36.

Read more...

 

Meyers has some good stories to tell

Forty years from now, Sam Meyers will be able to tell his grand-kids about the night he battled the great Spencer VanScoyoc and was able to leave the ballpark with a smile.

Meyers nearly hit a home run against the Cedar Rapids Jefferson star Monday night for the Xavier Saints in the second game of their doubleheader, settling for a long double off the left-field fence at the Jefferson field that missed being a home run by only a few feet.

Later in the game, Meyers struck out VanScoyoc with a high fastball for a rare whiff of one of the top high school players in the country.

VanScoyoc later got revenge against Meyers with a two-run homer that may or may not have landed by now, but Meyers might conveniently forget to tell his grand-kids about that part of the evening.

"Yeah," he said, smiling. "We'll keep that a secret."

Meyers and the Xavier Saints did not get any victories against VanScoyoc and the sixth-ranked J-Hawks, but they continued to show improvement in their 5-2 and 9-5 setbacks in a Mississippi Valley Conference twinbill.

VanScoyoc, a star pitcher and hitter, was selected by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 19th round of the Major League draft last week and has a scholarship to Arizona State in his back pocket if he decides to attend college instead of turning pro.

Read more...

   

Xavier softball team rebounds against Jeff

A new day made a world of difference for the Xavier softball team Wednesday.

The Saints were drubbed by Jefferson, 17-4, in the first game of their Mississippi Valley Conference doubleheader that began Tuesday night, but they rebounded for a 6-3 victory over the J-Hawks Wednesday in the rain-delayed twin-bill at Xavier.

Charlotte Richards and Steph Wehr belted home runs and had three RBIs for Xavier in the 6-3 victory. Keera Ball and Wehr had two hits and Ball scored two runs.

Maria Steffen tossed six shutout innings for the Saints before Jefferson rallied for three runs in the seventh inning.

Xavier raised its records to 2-5 overall and 1-5 in the MVC. Jefferson, which is ranked No 5 in Class 5A, fell to 4-2 overall and 4-2 in the league.

 

 

 

 

7 Metro girls make all-state hoops

If you'd like to assemble an all-star girls basketball team from the Metro area for the 2015-16 campaign, look no further than the all-state squads that were announced Tuesday by the Iowa Newspaper Association.

You could win a lot of games with the seven Metro girls who were honored by the INA.

Amanda Ollinger of Linn-Mar, Lela Sellers of Kennedy and Chloe Rice of Marion were named first-team selections for their outstanding performances this season. Kennedy Dighton of Jefferson, Joniqua Clark of Washington, Kamryn Finley of Linn-Mar and Mia Laube of Marion garnered third-team laurels on the all-state squad.

Makenzie Meyer, who led Mason City to the Class 4A state title, was named Miss Basketball. She scored 1,590 points during her career and has signed with the Iowa Hawkeyes.

Ollinger and Finley helped Linn-Mar reach the semifinals of the Class 5A state tournament. Ollinger, a senior who has signed with Iowa, averaged 17.8 points and led Class 5A in rebounding at 10.9 per game. Finley, a sophomore, contributed 12.2 points and 3.3 rebounds for the Lions.

Read more...

   

Bohannon MVC's best in Valley Division

Linn-Mar senior Jordan Bohannon was named the Valley Division Athlete of the Year as a part of the Mississippi Valley Conference's All-Division Selections released Thursday.

Bohannon, who closed his career with a 44-point effort in a 76-74 overtime loss to Cedar Falls in the Class 4A substate final on Tuesday, was one of three unanimous selections to the first team along with Dubuque Wahlert's Cordell Pemsl and Iowa City West's Connor McCaffery.

West Coach Steve Bergman and his staff received the division's Coach of the Year honor.

Class 3A state qualifier Xavier had two players, Mitchell Burger and Max Techau, named to the Mississippi Division first team. Also on the first team were Prairie's Max Smith-Drahos and Washington's Leveechie Williams.

Waterloo East's Isaiah Wade was the division's athlete of the year while Iowa City High's Don Showalter and his staff received Coach of the Year honors.

VALLEY DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

* Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar, *Cordell Pemsl, Dubuque Wahlert, *Connor McCaffery, Iowa City west, Tra'Von Fagan, Cedar Falls, A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, Wali Parks, Iowa City West, Devontae Lane, Iowa City West.

* - Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Dennis McKinney, Jefferson, Drake Brewster, Kennedy, David Wedewer, Dubuque Wahlert, Beau Klostermann, Linn-Mar, Carter Stevens, Dubuque Senior, Riley Till, Dubuque Wahlert, Jared Printy, Linn-Mar.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Jefferson: Adam Van Oort, Valentino Green.
Kennedy: Derrick Diggins, Michael Bisenius
Linn-Mar: Jordan Brandt, Riley Murphy

Athlete of the Year: Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar
Coach of the Year: Steve Bergman and staff, Iowa City West

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
FIRST TEAM

Max Smith-Drahos, Prairie, Laveechie Williams, Washington, Mitchell Burger, Xavier, Max Techau, Xavier, Micah Martin, Iowa City High, Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East, Amel Kuljuhovic, Waterloo West.

SECOND TEAM

Jalen Rima, Prairie, Naeem Smith, Iowa City High, Keion Wills, Washington, Hunter Strait, Washington, Matt Mims, Xavier, Connor Duax, Dubuque Hempstead, Gabe Pepin, Waterloo West.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Metro Only)

Prairie: Cal Clark, Jake Eilers
Washington: Ian Thomas, Dallas Hobbs
Xavier: Ryan Stulken, Jackson Joens

Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Wade, Waterloo East
Coach of the Year: Don Showalter and staff, Iowa City High

 

Gorman, J-Hawks shine at Wartburg track

WAVERLY - Cedar Rapids Washington freshman Reagan Gorman captured the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Wartburg indoor track meet Tuesday in Waverly.

Gorman won the 1,500 in 5:02.30 and claimed the 3,000 in 10:56.08.

Manny Olutunde of Jefferson won the 200-meter dash in 23.26 seconds. The Jefferson boys also took the 4x200 relay in 1:35.14.

Hannah Frazee of Prairie finished second in the 3,000 (11:03.93). Cheynee Mitchell of Kennedy placed third in the 55 dash (7.74), Katie Beer of Kennedy tied for third in the long jump (15-10 1/2) and the Cougars placed third in the 4x200 relay (1:53.22).

Jackson Coker of Kennedy placed second in the shot put (51-11) and the Washington Warriors were the runner-up in the boys 4x200 relay (1:35.62) in a tight race with Jefferson.

The Washington Warriors collected third-place showings from Alex Herzog in the 55 dash (6.63), Isaiah Nimmers in the 200 (23.53), Andrew Dostal in the 400 (53.62) and Dallas Hobbs in the shot put (51-5).

   

Hartzler tops all-Metro wrestling team

Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar has been named the Wrestler of the Year on the all-Metro team, as selected by the coaches.

Hartzler won the Class 3A state title at 160 pounds this season and was the only state champion from the Metro area.

Dennis Hynek, who led Kennedy to a fourth-place tie in the Class 3A standings at the state meet, was named the Metro Coach of the Year.

ALL-METRO SELECTIONS
106 Pounds

1st Team - Conrad Braswell (Prairie)
2nd Team - Cam Shaver (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Jack Eichhorn (Marion)

113 Pounds

1st Team - Marcus England (Prairie), Jeff Vipond (Xavier), Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson)

120 Pounds

1st Team - Brenden Baker (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Tedrow (Prairie)

126 Pounds

1st Team - Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Will Foreman (Washington)
Honorable Mention - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie)

132 Pounds

1st Team - Sam Uthoff (Prairie)
2nd Team - Dalton Mastin (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Austin McLeod (Kennedy)

138 Pounds

1st Team - Clint Lembeck (Xavier)
2nd Team - Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Chase St. John (Prairie)

145 Pounds

1st Team - Josh Gerke (Xavier), Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Caleb Conway (Marion)

152 Pounds

1st Team - Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy), Kyle Briggs (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)

160 Pounds

1st Team - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar)
2nd Team - Ben Sarasin (Kennedy)
Honorable Mention - Tavian Rashed (Jefferson)

170 Pounds

1st Team - Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Matt Culver (Jefferson)
Honorable Mention - AJ Geers (Linn-Mar)

182 Pounds

1st Team - Nick Dreckman (Jefferson)
2nd Team - Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar)
Honorable Mention - Preston LaGrange (Prairie)

195 Pounds

1st Team - Taylor Mehmen (Prairie)
2nd Team - Sam Pape (Kennedy), Braydon Schultz (Linn-Mar)

220 Pounds

1st Team - Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy)
2nd Team - Tyler Pasker (Prairie)
Honorable Mention - Alex Francois (Xavier)

285 Pounds

1st Team - Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie)
2nd Team - Tommy Pudil (Xavier), Carson Webster (Marion)

   
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!