Banner

Sunday, April 26, 2015
SATURDAY'S SCOREBOARD - MIDWEST LEAGUE: Kane County 6, Kernels 1 ... Kane County 2, Kernels 1 ... COLLEGE SOFTBALL Mount Mercy 4, Clarke 3 (8) ... Mount Mercy 5, Clarke 0 ... WOMEN'S TENNIS - IIAC Tournament: Coe 5, Central 0 ... Coe 5, Luther 1
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Jefferson High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ollinger scores 23 in Jefferson loss

WEST DES MOINES – Amanda Ollinger had 23 points and 11 rebounds as the Jefferson girls lost to Class 5A fourth-ranked West Des Moines Valley 68-46 Saturday.

Valley led 20-13 after the first quarter and the J-Hawks couldn’t fight back.

Kylie Wise added 11 points for Jefferson, which fell to 3-2.

Valley is 3-0.

JEFFERSON (46): Rowles 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Kitterman 0 3-9 3, Guy 1 3-4 5, Melton 0 0-0 0, Wise 4 0-0 11, Veglahn 0 0-0 0, Dighton 1 2-4 4, Ollinger 8 4-4 23, Obrian 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-22 46.

WEST DES MOINES VALLEY (68): Casey Carr 0 0-0 0, Lodermeier 0 0-0 0, Loeck 0 0-0 0, Whitney Fuller 4 0-1 8, Jackie Feldt 3 0-0 6, Vander weide 3 3-3 11, Smith 6 1-3 13, Jamie Feldt 1 0-0 2, Courtney Carr 2 0-0 4, Hannah Fuller 3 4-4 11, Merritt 2 1-2 7, Meeks 0 0-0 0, Ward 1 4-4 6. Totals 25 13-17 68.

Halftime – West Des Moines Valley 41, Jefferson 25. 3-point goals – Jefferson 6 (Wise 3, Ollinger 3), West Des Moines Valley 5 (Vander weide 2, Merritt 2, Hannah Fuller).

 

Rashed takes 2nd at Keith Young

CEDAR FALLS – Jefferson’s Tavien Rashed took second place at 152 pounds at the Keith Young Invitational on Saturday.

Bettendorf’s Jacob Woodard pinned Rashed in 1 minute, 26 seconds in the championship match as the third-ranked J-Hawks finished sixth with 107 points.

Union won the tournament with 199½ points.

Kyle Briggs (132), Kelly May (182) and Dalton Kuehl (285) each finished third for the J-Hawks.

Kennedy was 13th with 72½ points. Ben Sarasin was third at 138 for the Cougars.

Team scores – 1. Union 199½; 2. Bettendorf 194; 3. West Des Moines Valley 149; 4. North Scott 131½; 5. Pleasant Valley 129; 6. Jefferson 107; 7. Cedar Falls 99; 8. Denver-Tripoli 97; 9. Don Bosco 96; 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 92½; 11. Charles City 80; 12. West Des Moines Dowling 75; 13. Kennedy 72½; 14. Mason City 52; 15. Waterloo West 36; 16. Waterloo Columbus 25.

132 – 3. Kyle Briggs (J) 
138 – 3. Ben Sarasin (K)
152 – 2. Tavian Rashed (J) 
182 – 3. Kelly May (J) 
285 – 3. Dalton Kuehl (J)

 

Linn-Mar 3rd at J-Hawk relays

The Linn-Mar boys swimming team scored 74 points for third place at the J-Hawk Relays on Saturday at Jefferson. The Lions won the 200-yard medley relay in 1 minute, 48.42 seconds.

Dubuque Senior won the meet with 96 points.

Jefferson finished fourth with 60 points.

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Senior 96; 2. Iowa City West 80; 3. Linn-Mar 74; 4. Jefferson 60; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 50.

400 medley relay – Dubuque Senior 3:50.15.
600 freestyle relay – Dubuque Senior 5:50.93.
200 freestyle relay – Iowa City West 1:30.33.
300 backstroke relay – Dubuque Senior 3:07.24.
300 medley relay – Iowa City West 2:51.16.
300 breaststroke relay – Dubuque Hempstead 3:16.72.
300 butterfly relay – Iowa City West 2:44.98.
400 freestyle relay – Dubuque Senior 3:30.15.
200 medley relay – Linn-Mar 1:48.42.

   

Warriors edge J-Hawks by 3 pins

Shania Christensen had a 408 series to lead the Washington girls bowling team to a narrow 2,395 to 2,392 win over Jefferson on Friday at Lancer Lanes.

Rylea Bennett had a 371 series for the J-Hawks.

Washington: Shania Christensen 189-219=408, Lynze Moon 181-145=326, Ally Owens 141-184=325, Ella Wake 140-169=309, Lucy Forster 105-148=253, Alice Tosi 101-83=184.

Jefferson: Rylea Bennett 202-169=371, Holly Miller 167-190=357, Rachael Daugherty 204-117=321, Kattie Smith 116-200=316, Allie Schirmer 142-130=272, Hailey Kimble 139-125=264.

 

Baccam’s 501 leads Jefferson

Victor Baccam had a 501 series to lead the Jefferson boys bowling team to a 3,075 to 2,380 win over Washington on Friday at Lancer Lanes.

Chris Schuttloffel had a 337 series for the Warriors.

 

Jefferson: Victor Baccam 279-222=501, Hunter Sturtz 223-235=458, Noah Tiedtke 200-242=442, Chaise Donner 165-177=342, Tyler Fowler 175-166=341.

 

Washington: Chris Schuttloffel 204-133=337, Donovan Trimble 171-155=326, Gabe Wedel 159-166=325, John Taylor 167-141=308, Anthony Valenti 124-179=303, Zach Nading 145-157=302.

 

Jefferson: 2,084-991=3,075.

 

Washington: 1,599-781=2,380.

   

3 Metro teams make wrestling poll

Jefferson, Prairie and Linn-Mar have been ranked in the top 10 of the initial Class 3A wrestling poll for the 2014-15 campaign.

The J-Hawks are ranked No. 3, Prairie is ranked No. 4 and Linn-Mar is ranked No. 7.

Southeast Polk is ranked No. 1 in Class 3A, followed by Bettendorf.

Jefferson has seven ranked wrestlers with Brenden Baker No. 2 at 113 pounds, Luke Sedlacek No. 3 at 160, Kyle Briggs No. 4 at 132, Dalton Kuehl No. 5 at 285, Kelly May No. 6 at 182, Tavian Rashed No. 7 at 152 and Joseph Sibomana No. 10 at 120.

Prairie features six ranked wrestlers with Marcus England No. 2 at 106 pounds, Josh Wenger No. 2 at 138, Sam Uthoff No. 3 at 126, Jarod Cadena No. 8 at 182, Jonah Manson No. 8 at 220 and Taylor Mehman No. 9 at 195.

Linn-Mar has five ranked grapplers with Shea Hartzler No. 2 at 160, Matt Wempen No. 3 at 145, Noah Ajram No. 5 at 120, Sam Nowak No. 6 at 220 and Toby Northrup No. 8 at 152.

The Xavier Saints have three ranked wrestlers with Clint Lembeck No. 2 at 132, Josh Gerke No. 6 at 126 and Jeff Vipond No. 9 at 106.

Kennedy has two ranked wrestlers with Nolan Hromidko No. 3 at 120 and Logen Rodriguez No. 5 at 145.

CLASS 3A TEAM RANKINGS
The Predicament

1. Southeast Polk, 2. Bettendorf, 3. Jefferson, 4. Prairie, 5. Iowa City West, 6. Fort Dodge, 7. Linn-Mar, 8. North Scott, 9. Dowling, 10. Council Bluffs Jefferson.

 

 

Sibomana makes impact for No.3 J-Hawks

Joseph Sibomana and his family fled Tanzania when he was eight years old, settled in Atlanta for awhile and moved to Cedar Rapids to join other family members four years ago.

He did not know a thing about wrestling until he enrolled at Roosevelt Middle School as an eighth grader.

"There was a poster in the locker room that said, 'If you think you're tough, come join wrestling,'" he said Thursday night. "I thought I was tough, so I went out for it."

Sibomana was plenty tough for the third-ranked Jefferson High School wrestling team Thursday in a pair of Mississippi Valley Conference dual meets to begin the season.

Read more...

   

Ollinger's 25 points carry J-Hawks to win at Hempstead

DUBUQUE – Amanda Ollinger collected 25 points and 20 rebounds to lead the Jefferson girls basketball team to a 51-31 win over Dubuque Hempstead Tuesday.

Jessica Brown had 14 points for Hempstead and Gabbrielle Riley added 12.

Jefferson improved to 2-1, while Hempstead fell to 1-1.

JEFFERSON (51): Mariah Robinson 2 0-0 4, Sammy Kitterman 1 0-0 2, Avery Guy 2 0-1 4, Sparkle Melton 2 0-0 4, Kylie Wise 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Dighton 3 2-4 8, Amanda Ollinger 9 5-8 25. Totals 21 7-13 51.

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD (31): Rachel Bybee 0 0-0 0, Holly Bitter 1 0-0 3, Kinsey Vanderlee 1 0-0 2, Danielle Wagner 0 0-0 0, Affrica Kimble 0 0-2 0, Jessica Brown 5 3-9 14, Courtney Beringer 0 0-0 0, Makayla Doyle 0 0-0 0, Gabbrielle Riley 6 0-4 12. Totals 13 3-13 31.

Halftime – Jefferson 30, Dubuque Hempstead 17. 3-point goals – Jefferson 2 (Ollinger 2), Dubuque Hempstead 2 (Bitter, Brown).

 

Jeff boys drop opener to Clinton

Derrick Howard scored 19 points Tuesday night as Clinton defeated Jefferson, 66-40, in the opening game of the boys basketball season at Jefferson.

Tyler Konigsmark paced the J-Hawks with 13 points.

   

McChesney, Hummel lead Jefferson swimmers to win

Max McChesney and Paul Hummel each won two individual events to lead the Jefferson boys swimming team to a 124-39 win over Waterloo East on Tuesday at Jefferson.

McChesney won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles in 2 minutes, 1.20 seconds and 5:34.99, respectively. Hummel won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke in 53.02 and 1:04.49, respectively. The two also swam on the winning 400 freestyle relay team.


JEFFERSON 124, WATERLOO EAST 39

200 medley relay – Jefferson (Kyle Templton, Andrew Ilten, Jayden Krieger, Dillon Barnard) 2:01.93.
200 freestyle – Max McChesney (J) 2:01.20.
200 individual medley – Noah Hoogestraat (J) 2:21.33.
50 freestyle – Luke Hummell (J) 23.82.
100 butterfly – Tyler Kamp (WE) 1:00.79.
100 freestyle – Paul Hummell (J) 53.02.
500 freestyle - McChesney (J) 5:24.99.
200 freestyle relay – Jefferson (L.Hummell, Nate Homan, Noah Hoogestraat, Ryan Martin) 1:40.60.
100 backstroke - Homan (J) 1:02.81.
100 breaststroke – P.Hummell (J) 1:04.49.
400 freestyle relay – Jefferson (L.Hummell, Max McChesney, Hoogestraat, P.Hummell) 3:43.03.

   
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!