Banner

Friday, October 31, 2014
THURSDAY'S SCOREBOARD - REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL - Marion 3, Davenport Assumption 0 .... Xavier 3, Fairfield 0 .... Jefferson 3, Marshalltown 2 .... Prairie 3, Davenport West 0 .... Kennedy 3, Linn-Mar 2 .... COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL - Culver-Stockton 3, Mount Mercy 0
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Prairie High School - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

J-Hawks look to take next big step

The Jefferson J-Hawks snapped a couple of serious losing streaks last week when they defeated Kennedy in overtime at friendly Kingston Stadium, but now comes an even bigger challenge for the J-Hawks.

Jefferson will try to beat the Cedar Falls Tigers in the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls Thursday night, giving the J-Hawks a tougher opponent in an environment that can be imposing for visiting teams.

The late kickoff is scheduled for 7:45 p.m.

In other Metro games Thursday night, Linn-Mar visits Kennedy at Kingston Stadium and Prairie plays winless Iowa City High at Bates Field in Iowa City.

Jefferson is 3-2 overall and 1-0 in Class 4A District 5. Cedar Falls is 4-1 overall and 1-0 in the same district.

Read more...

 

Prairie spiked by IC High

The Cedar Rapids Prairie volleyball team was clipped by Iowa City High,25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 25-16, in a Mississippi Valley Conference match at Prairie Tuesday night.

Kate Busswitz finished with 12 digs, eight kills and six blocks for Prairie. Makenzie Soeken collected 10 kills and four blocks.

Megan Sprengeler had 10 kills, Jennie Lockhart had 11 digs and Rachel Shelangoski chipped in with five blocks.

 

VanDraska sparks Prairie to title

IOWA CITY - Tysen VanDraska of Prairie sped to victory in 15 minutes, 54.97 seconds Tuesday as the Hawks captured top honors at the Iowa City West Invitational at the University of Iowa cross country course.

Jake Moore placed third for Prairie and Matt Lorenz finished sixth as the Hawks won the title with 57 points. Iowa City West was second at 75.

Finbar Berry of Washington finished seventh in the race. Colton Forster of Marion was eighth.

 

IOWA CITY WEST INVITATIONAL

UI Course

 

BOYS 5K RESULTS

 

Team Standings

1. Prairie 57, 2. Iowa City West 75, 3. Mount Vernon 83, 4. Washington 113, 5. Bettendorf 132, 6. Muscatine 148, 7. Marion 150, 8. Ankeny Centennial 207, 9. Kennedy 219, 10. Pekin 252, 11. Xavier 280, 12. Marshalltown 319, 13. Iowa City Regina 327.

 

Top 5 Individuals

 

1. Tysen VanDraska, Prairie    15:54.97

2. Akash Borde, IC West        16:02.77

3. Jake Moore, Prairie         16:09.12

4. Brandon Cooley, Bettendorf  16:10.09

5. Nick Feeley, IC West        16:14.07

 

Prairie - 1. Tysen VanDraska 15:54.97, 3. Jake Moore 16:09.12, 6. Matt Lorenz 16:19.49, 13. Chris Oehlert 16:34.98, 34. Robert Laue 17:04.18.

Washington - 7. Finbar Berry 16:20.00, 15. Sam Eck 16:38.55, 25. Sam Werner 16:52.52, 28. Wyatt Forster 16:57.04, 38. Ryan Miller 17:19.00.

Marion - 8. Colton Forster 16:22.24, 23. Jeremy Fopma 16:48.46, 30. Myles Bach 16:58.77, 36. Jacob Manderscheid 17:14.79, 53. Hunter Reifschneider 17:45.03.

Kennedy - 24. Addison Furry 16:51.82, 29. Andrew Solsrud 16:57.56, 46. Derek Girling 17:34.42, 59. Tim Zange 17:58.92, 61. Reece Linder 18:02.11.

Xavier - 19. Steven Culpepper 16:42.69, 60. Evan Gradoville 17:59.78, 63. Jonathan Francois 18:05.07, 67. Nick Koechner 18:11.68, 71. Nolan Pithan 18:19.00.

 

GIRLS 4K RESULTS

 

Team Standings

1. Johnston 44, 2. Iowa City West 87, 3. Muscatine 114, 4. Bettendorf 116, 5. Ankeny Centennial 130, 6. Southeast Polk 175, 7. Davenport Assumption 197, 8. Pekin 234, 9. Iowa City Regina 235, 10. Kennedy 268, 11. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 269, 12. Xavier 340, 13. Washington 340, 14. Marion 343.

Kennedy - 25. Hannah Fusselman 15:06.93, 49. Lauren Meyer 15;50.98, 55. Laura Feld 16:02.56, 61. Kate Nus 16:15.85, 78. Peyton Borgeois 16:48.37.

Xavier - 29. Jenny Dickes 15:13.58, 59. Emiko Coffey 16:13.16, 77. Kiana Stanek 16:47.06, 87. Sydney Oakley 17:17.43, 88. Lydia Brown 17:22.15.

Washington - 21. Sarah Altemeier 15:03.09, 70. Serena Eck 16:33.85, 74. Joi Johnson 16:37.72, 85. Sierra Sheets 17:02.36, 90. Anne Visser 17:33.71.

Marion - 22. Madison Bach 15:04.48, 76. Skylar Dede 16:41.57, 79. Sam Livingston 16:50.91, 80. Sydney Brase 16:51.47, 86. Ellie Conzett 17:03.80.

 

Top 5 Individuals

 

1. Jordyn Kleve, Johnston      13:46.94

2. Brina Kraft, Muscatine      14:08.51

3. Emmie Skopec, IC West       14:13.09

4. Jessica McKee, Johnston     14:16.61

5. Gwynne Wright, Pekin        14:23.50.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 30 September 2014 23:27
   

VanDraska sparks Prairie to title

IOWA CITY - Tysen VanDraska of Prairie sped to victory in 15 minutes, 54.97 seconds Tuesday as the Hawks captured top honors at the Iowa City West Invitational at the University of Iowa cross country course.

Jake Moore placed third for Prairie and Matt Lorenz finished sixth as the Hawks won the title with 57 points. Iowa City West was second at 75.

Finbar Berry of Washington finished seventh in the race. Colton Forster of Marion was eighth.

 

IOWA CITY WEST INVITATIONAL

UI Course

 

BOYS 5K RESULTS

 

Team Standings

1. Prairie 57, 2. Iowa City West 75, 3. Mount Vernon 83, 4. Washington 113, 5. Bettendorf 132, 6. Muscatine 148, 7. Marion 150, 8. Ankeny Centennial 207, 9. Kennedy 219, 10. Pekin 252, 11. Xavier 280, 12. Marshalltown 319, 13. Iowa City Regina 327.

 

Top 5 Individuals

 

1. Tysen VanDraska, Prairie    15:54.97

2. Akash Borde, IC West        16:02.77

3. Jake Moore, Prairie         16:09.12

4. Brandon Cooley, Bettendorf  16:10.09

5. Nick Feeley, IC West        16:14.07

 

Prairie - 1. Tysen VanDraska 15:54.97, 3. Jake Moore 16:09.12, 6. Matt Lorenz 16:19.49, 13. Chris Oehlert 16:34.98, 34. Robert Laue 17:04.18.

Washington - 7. Finbar Berry 16:20.00, 15. Sam Eck 16:38.55, 25. Sam Werner 16:52.52, 28. Wyatt Forster 16:57.04, 38. Ryan Miller 17:19.00.

Marion - 8. Colton Forster 16:22.24, 23. Jeremy Fopma 16:48.46, 30. Myles Bach 16:58.77, 36. Jacob Manderscheid 17:14.79, 53. Hunter Reifschneider 17:45.03.

Kennedy - 24. Addison Furry 16:51.82, 29. Andrew Solsrud 16:57.56, 46. Derek Girling 17:34.42, 59. Tim Zange 17:58.92, 61. Reece Linder 18:02.11.

Xavier - 19. Steven Culpepper 16:42.69, 60. Evan Gradoville 17:59.78, 63. Jonathan Francois 18:05.07, 67. Nick Koechner 18:11.68, 71. Nolan Pithan 18:19.00.

 

GIRLS 4K RESULTS

 

Team Standings

1. Johnston 44, 2. Iowa City West 87, 3. Muscatine 114, 4. Bettendorf 116, 5. Ankeny Centennial 130, 6. Southeast Polk 175, 7. Davenport Assumption 197, 8. Pekin 234, 9. Iowa City Regina 235, 10. Kennedy 268, 11. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 269, 12. Xavier 340, 13. Washington 340, 14. Marion 343.

Kennedy - 25. Hannah Fusselman 15:06.93, 49. Lauren Meyer 15;50.98, 55. Laura Feld 16:02.56, 61. Kate Nus 16:15.85, 78. Peyton Borgeois 16:48.37.

Xavier - 29. Jenny Dickes 15:13.58, 59. Emiko Coffey 16:13.16, 77. Kiana Stanek 16:47.06, 87. Sydney Oakley 17:17.43, 88. Lydia Brown 17:22.15.

Washington - 21. Sarah Altemeier 15:03.09, 70. Serena Eck 16:33.85, 74. Joi Johnson 16:37.72, 85. Sierra Sheets 17:02.36, 90. Anne Visser 17:33.71.

Marion - 22. Madison Bach 15:04.48, 76. Skylar Dede 16:41.57, 79. Sam Livingston 16:50.91, 80. Sydney Brase 16:51.47, 86. Ellie Conzett 17:03.80.

 

Top 5 Individuals

 

1. Jordyn Kleve, Johnston      13:46.94

2. Brina Kraft, Muscatine      14:08.51

3. Emmie Skopec, IC West       14:13.09

4. Jessica McKee, Johnston     14:16.61

5. Gwynne Wright, Pekin        14:23.50.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 30 September 2014 23:27
 

Hawks, Warriors win twice at tourney

CEDAR FALLS - The Prairie Hawks and Washington Warriors won two matches at the Cedar Falls Invitational volleyball tournament Saturday.

Prairie went 2-1 in pool play and lost to Dowling, 21-14, 21-16, in the first round of the championship playoffs. The Hawks topped Janesville (16-21, 21-9, 15-7) and beat Waterloo East (21-6, 21-13) in pool play, but lost to powerful Dike-New Hartford (21-15, 21-10).

Washington went 1-2 in pool play with a victory over Des Moines East (21-6, 21-11) with losses to Dowling (21-17, 21-5) and Grundy Center (21-9, 21-5). The Warriors defeated Waterloo East (21-17, 21-17) in the first round of the consolation playoffs before falling to Waterloo Columbus (25-7, 25-22).

Dike-New Hartford topped Cedar Falls for the title, 25-12, 31-29.

   
Banner
Banner
Banner

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!