Friday, November 22, 2019
Thank you for reading the Metro Sports Report....
Banner
* Contact Metro Sports Report *
Jim Ecker, President & Editor
jim.ecker@metrosportsreport.com
319-390-4236

Warrior swimmers up to 4th

Cedar Rapids Washington is ranked fourth in the boys swimming power rankings released Tuesday (Feb. 1) by the Iowa High School Swim Coaches Association.

The Warriors were ranked eighth before their surprising run to the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division title at the conference super meet Jan. 22.

Washington's highest ranked swimmer is junior Morgan Barnes, who has the second-best 200 freestyle time at 1:45.79. Barnes also is sixth in the 500 freestyle. Other top 10 ranked Warriors are Ian Ford (sixth in the 100 backstroke) and Josh Hughes (seventh in the 500 free). Washington's 200 medley relay team has the fourth best time in the state.

Linn-Mar is ranked 27th, Jefferson 29th and Kennedy 32nd.

Linn-Mar's highest ranked swimmer is sophomore Nate Greve, who is 15th in the breaststroke.  Kennedy sophomore Chandler Heisler is 28th in the 50 free. Jefferson junior Kristian Anderson is 40th in the 50 free and 41st in the 100 free.

Muscatine has the highest power ranking with a 1633 that is 33 points ahead of former No. 1 Cedar Falls. Dowling is third.

Cedar Falls senior Austin Abbas, a University of Iowa recruit, dominates the rankings. He is seeded No. 1 in five events and already has earned All-American consideration in the 100 backstroke with a 51.56 clocking that is more than three seconds faster than his closest competitor. Cedar Falls also has the top time in all three relays and Abbas was a member of each team.

The boys swimming districts are Saturday (Feb. 5). All four Metro teams, along with Iowa City High, Iowa City West and Vinton-Shellsburg, will compete in the meet at Washington at 12:30 p.m. City High is ranked sixth.

The state swimming meet is Feb. 12 at the Marshalltown YMCA.

POWER RANKINGS

(As of Feb. 1)

TEAM

1. Muscatine 1633, 2. Cedar Falls 1600, 3. W.D.M. Dowling 1551, 4. C.R. Washington 1478, 5. W.D.M. Valley 1457, 6. Iowa City High 1436, 7. Ames 1400, 8. Johnston 1356, 9. Dubuque Senior 1344, 10. Ankeny 1335. Also -- 27. Linn-Mar 848, 29. C.R. Jefferson 748, 32. C.R. Kennedy 714.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Cedar Falls 1:38.33, 2. Muscatine 1:38.75, 3. WDM Dowling 1:40.4, 4. CR Washington 1:41.14, 5. Fort Dodge 1:42.14, 6. Ames 1:42.28, 7. WDM Valley 1:42.34, 8. Johnston 1:42.36, 9. Clinton 1:42.81, 10. Iowa City High 1:43.24. Also -- 22. Linn-Mar 1:46.79, 33. CR Jefferson 1:52.83, 34. CR Kennedy 1:54.18.

200 FREESTYLE

1. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 1:43.84, 2. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 1:45.79, 3. Colin McAllister (IC High) 1:46.79, 4. Nate Harris (WDM Valley) 1:46.84, 5. Cameron Herting (IC High) 1:46.91, 6. Ben Severino (WDM Dowling) 1:47.13, 7. Trent Jackson (Muscatine) 1:47.19, 8. Travis Greenwald (Muscatine) 1:48.06, 9. Lucas Klinker (Ankeny) 1:48.25, 10. Sam Weinberg (WDM Valley) 1:48.5. Also -- 35. Brian Kopec (CR Washington) 1:52.0, 42. Josh Hughes (CR Washington) 1:52.64, 58. Alex Kleinheinz (CR Jefferson) 1:54.66, 80. Luke Herny (CR Washington) 1:57.41.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 1:57.69, 2. Haden Calegan (Muscatine) 1:59.11, 3. Josh Sund (Cedar Falls) 1:59.32, 4. Connor Huff (Dubuque Senior) 1:59.56, 5. Travis Greenwald (Muscatine) 2:00.46, 6. Ben Severino (WDM Dowling) 2:00.55, 7. Matt Boyd (Clinton) 2:00.64, 8. Jakub Stehlik (Ames) 2:01.11, 9. Kaisen Yao (IC West) 2:02.28, 10. Tyler Calegan (Muscatine) 2:02.6. Also -- 12. Ian Ford (CR Washington) 2:03.5, 28. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 2:06.69, 29. Josh Hughes (CR Washington) 2:06.92, 42. Nate Greve (Linn-Mar) 2:08.46, 67. Mo Green (CR Washington) 2:11.45, 96. Alex Kleinheinz (CR Jefferson) 2:15.99.

50 FREESTYLE

1. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 21.66, 2. Tyson Wieland (Boone) 21.72, 3. Kaisen Yao (IC West) 21.78, 4. Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque Hempstead) 21.81, 5. (tie) Brian Bacon (Marshalltown) and Nate Harris (WDM Valley) 21.97, 7. R.J. Hemmingsen (Lewis Central) 21.99, 8. Alex Duster (Dubuque Senior) 22.0, 9. Josh Gill (Dubuque Senior) 22.07, 10. Jonathan Fiepke (WDM Dowling) 22.12. Also -- 28. Chandler Heisler (CR Kennedy) 22.75, 29. Drew Bloom (Linn-Mar) 22.79, 40. Kristian Anderson (CR Jefferson) 22.99, 50. Scott Allison (CR Washington) 23.28, 70. Scott Wilke (CR Jefferson) 23.46, 71. Nick Durin (CR Washington) 23.47, 85. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 23.62, 97. Nathan Greve (Linn-Mar) 23.74.

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Tyler Calegan (Muscatine) 51.17, 2. Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque Hempstead) 53.3, 3. Kaisen Yao (IC West) 53.93, 4. R.J. Hemmingsen (Lewis Central) 54.09, 5. Taylor Burks (Cedar Falls) 54.13, 6. Max Ward (DM Roosevelt) 54.72, 7. Ben Severino (WDM Dowling) 54.82, 8. Zach Welp (WDM Dowling) 54.9, 9. Travis Greenwald (Muscatine) 55.05, 10. Connor Huff (Dubuque Senior) 55.11. Also -- 12. Mo Green (CR Washington) 55.23, 41. Sam Raiche (Linn-Mar) 57.72, 72. Logan Barnes (CR Washington) 59.1, 79. Josh Kehoe (CR Washington) 59.65, 94. Drew Bloom (Linn-Mar) 1:00.45.

100 FREESTYLE

1. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 47.18, 2. Brian Bacon (Marshalltown) 47.67, 3. Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque Hempstead) 47.8, 4. Josh Sund (Cedar Falls) 48.01, 5. Nate Harris (WDM Valley) 48.14, 6. Sidney McMillin (IC High) 48.59, 7. Colin Eagan (Spencer) 48.71, 8. Tyson Wieland (Boone) 48.83, 9. Jonathan Fiepke (WDM Dowling) 48.91, 10. R.J. Hemmingsen (Lewis Central) 48.96. Also -- 28. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 50.25, 35. Chandler Heisler (CR Kennedy) 50.5, 41. Kristian Anderson (CR Jefferson) 50.71, 45. Josh Hughes (CR Washington) 51.1, 49. Scott Allison (CR Washington) 51.13, 61. Drew Bloom (Linn-Mar) 51.38, 65. Scott Wilke (CR Jefferson) 51.56.

500 FREESTYLE

1. Colin McAllister (IC High) 4:42.39, 2. Cameron Herting (IC High) 4:46.63, 3. Ben Kurz (Lewis Central) 4:48.19, 4. Ben Severino (WDM Dowling) 4:51.34, 5. Nate Harris (WDM Valley) 4:53.55, 6. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 4:55.49, 7. Josh Hughes (CR Washington) 4:56.96, 8. Kelly McNeilly (IC High) 4:57.41, 9. Trent Jackson (Muscatine) 4:57.72, 10. Travis Greenwald (Muscatine) 4:58.18. Also -- 25. Brian Kopec (CR Washington) 5:06.68, 64. Luke Herny (CR Washington) 5:20.3, 81. Chandler Heisler (CR Kennedy) 5:25.56, 84. Alex Kleinheinz (CR Jefferson) 5:26.11.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Cedar Falls 1:28.15, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 1:29.1, 3. Muscatine 1:29.71, 4. WDM Dowling 1:30.17, 5. Fort Dodge 1:30.24, 6. Dubuque Senior 1:30.41, 7. Iowa City High 1:30.62, 8. Ankeny 1:30.83, 9. Southeast Polk 1:31.07, 10. WDM Valley 1:31.15. Also -- 14. CR Washington 1:32.08, 20. Linn-Mar 1:33.63, 26. CR Jefferson 1:35.76, 29. CR Kennedy 1:36.16.

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 51.56, 2. Haden Calegan (Muscatine) 54.61, 3. Lucas Klinker (Ankeny) 54.64, 4. Jakub Stehlik (Ames) 54.71, 5. Matt Boyd (Clinton) 54.74, 6. Ian Ford (CR Washington) 54.85, 7. Nate Harris (WDM Valley) 55.08, 8. Zach Welp (WDM Dowling) 55.15, 9. R.J. Hemmingsen (Lewis Central) 55.16, 10. Kaisen Yao (IC West) 55.18. Also -- 39. Josh Kehoe (CR Washington) 58.64, 45. Morgan Barnes (CR Washington) 59.26, 49. John Richardson (Kennedy) 59.74, 59. Logan Barnes (CR Washington) 1:00.28, 82. Austin Nicholson (Linn-Mar) 1:01.94, 84. Alec Belin (Linn-Mar) 1:02.12, 95. Ian McElree (CR Washington) 1:02.71.

100 BREASTSTROKE

 1. Travis Greenwald (Muscatine) 1:00.99, 2. Austin Abbas (Cedar Falls) 1:01.28, 3. Justin Winnett (Johnston) 1:01.66, 4. Riley Spitzig (WDM Dowling) 1:02.29, 5. Haden Calegan (Muscatine) 1:02.36, 6. Taylor Burks (Cedar Falls) 1:02.52, 7. Kaisen Yao (IC West) 1:02.61, 8. Jordan Reinard (Waukee) 1:03.78, 9. Ty  Bailey (Dubuque Senior) 1:02.87, 10. Tyler Calegan (Muscatine) 1:02.88. Also -- 15. Nate Greve (Linn-Mar) 1:03.58, 45. Josh Hughes (CR Washington) 1:06.57, 56. John Kopec (CR Washington) 1:07.07, 68. Sami Scheetz (CR Washington) 1:08.25, 89. Trent Greif (CR Washington) 1:10.0.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Cedar Falls 3:15.14, 2. Iowa City High 3:16.92, 3. WDM Dowling 3:18.0, 4. Dubuque Hempstead 3:18.21, 5. Muscatine 3:20.12, 6. Southeast Polk 3:20.64, 7. Dubuque Senior 3:22.25, 8. Lewis Central 3:22.42, 9. WDM Valley 3:22.44, 10. Ames 3:23.6. Also -- 11. CR Washington 3:23.68, 23. CR Jefferson 3:30.24, 29. Linn-Mar 3:36.64, 33. CR Kennedy 3:41.4.

 

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 02 February 2011 17:50 )  

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook & Twitter!